EWF18 Festival Program

Please see individual events for access details, or visit our access page for more information.

Planning to attend multiple events? The Golden Ticket is your passport to EWF 2018, including entry to the National Writers’ Conference, masterclasses, an invitation to the Artist Party and over 60 other events. The Golden Ticket is valid for the duration of the festival and costs $210. Click here to book your Golden Ticket.

Get the most out of EWF with our other passes, including 3x and 5x Performance Passes, 3x Speakeasy Pass and a Masterclass + Performance pass. Click here to view all passes.

Showing 0 events

Opening Night: New Gold Standard

Tuesday 19 June
7pm

Festival-long Event: Festival Exhibition

Friday 19 - Friday 29 June

Festival-long Event: The Gazette

Tuesday 19 June - Friday 29 June

Festival-long Event: What’s Your Story Melbourne?

11am-1pm daily
Thursday 21 - Tuesday 26 June

Masterclass: Speculative Fiction

Wednesday 20 June
10am-4pm

Bunjil Place Zine Workshop

Wednesday 20 June
4pm

Conversant: Creative Possibilities in Arts Writing

Wednesday 20 June
6pm

Writers’ Night School: Writing for Young Adults

Wednesday 20 June
6.30-8pm

Still Water

Wednesday 20 June
6.30pm and 7.45pm

Great Salt Lakes

Wednesday 20 June
7.30pm

Late Night Lit: Art vs Science

Wednesday 20 June
9pm-late

Masterclass: The Boring Bits

Thursday 21 June
10am-4pm

Collaborative Translation and Poetry Workshop

Thursday June 21
10am-1pm

Swinburne Presents Spirit of Punk

Thursday 21 June
6pm

Littlefoot & Co. Spoken Word

Thursday 21 June
6pm

Big Breaks

Thursday 21 June
6pm

Writers’ Night School: Writing for Web Series

Thursday 21 June
6.30-8pm

Further from the Sun

Thursday 21 June
7pm

Graphic Translation

Thursday 21 June
7.30pm

Late Night Lit: Melbourne/Tokyo Zine Project Launch

Thursday 21 June
9pm

Masterclass: Non-Fiction

Friday 22 June
10am-4pm

Festival-long Event: Reading Room

OPENING TIMES

Friday 22 June
12-3pm

Monday 25 June
12-3pm

Tuesday 26 June
12-3pm

Wednesday 27 June
12-3pm

Thursday 28 June
12-3pm

Friday 29 June
12-3pm

Lunchtime Lit: Writing Queer Characters

Friday 22 June
12.30pm

Tales of Many Cities: Urban Calligraphy Workshop

Friday 22 June
6.30-8.30pm

SIGNAL X LIMINAL

Saturday 23 June
10am-1pm

5×5 Rules of Writing

Saturday 23 June
10-11am

National Writers’ Conference
Tales of Many Cities: Emerging Writers’ Intensive

Saturday 23 June
11am-1pm

Rewriting Country

Saturday 23 June
1.30-2.30pm

Tales of Many Cities: Podcasting Workshop

Saturday 23 June
2-4pm

Tales of Many Cities: Comics Workshop

Saturday 23 June
2-4pm

Tales of Many Cities: Urban Calligraphy Live Performance

Saturday 23 June
4.30-6pm

Tales of Many Cities: The Dandy Slam

Saturday 23 June
6.30pm

Queer Icons Party

Saturday 23 June
8pm - late

DIY Zine Fair

Sunday 24 June
1-4pm

Poetics and Power

Sunday 24 June
1.30-2.30pm

Sweatshop Showcase

Sunday 24 June
5pm

Masterclass: Poetry

Monday 25 June
10am-4.30pm

Funding One-on-Ones

Monday 25 June
from 11am

The Next Big Thing

Monday 25 June
6.15pm

Amazing Babes

Monday 25 June
7pm

Tell Me Like You Mean It

Monday 25 June
7.30pm

The Early Words: Travel Writing and Gender

Tuesday 26 June
8.30-9.45am

Writing Live

Tuesday 26 June
10am-4.30pm

Lunchtime Lit: Level 87 Book Club

Tuesday 26 June
12.30pm

Critical Considerations

Tuesday 26 June
6pm

Writers’ Night School: Romance Writing

Tuesday 26 June
6.30-8pm

Speakeasy: Money

Tuesday 26 June
6.30pm for a 7pm start

Subversion and Disability

Tuesday 26 June
7pm

8-Bit

Tuesday 26 June
7pm

The Early Words: Feminism Online

Wednesday 27 June
8.30-9.45am

Intensive: Podcasting

Wednesday 27 June
10am-1pm

Writing Live: The Bake-Off

Wednesday 27 and Thursday 28 June
10am-4pm

EOIs have now closed.
Successful participants notified Wednesday 13 June

Lunchtime Lit: The Art of Conversation

Wednesday 27 June
12.30pm

Speakeasy: Sex

Wednesday 27 June
6.30pm for a 7pm start

Writers’ Night School: Literary Crime Writing

Wednesday 27 June
6.30-8pm

Sista Zai Presents: Pan Afrikan Poets

Wednesday 27 June
7pm

Reading the Suburbs

Wednesday 27 June
7pm

Small and Loud

Wednesday 27 June
7pm

Late Night Lit: Dial Up

Wednesday 27 June
9pm - late

The Early Words: Food Writing

Thursday 28 June
8.30-9.45am

Intensive: Criticism

Thursday 28 June
10am-1pm

Lunchtime Lit: Collectives Book Club

Thursday 28 June
12.30pm

Speakeasy: Death

Thursday 28 June
6.30pm for a 7pm start

Soapbox

Thursday 28 June
7pm

Imaginary Homelands

Thursday 28 June
7pm

First Stage

Thursday 28 June
7pm

Late Night Lit: The Gazette Wrap Party

Thursday 28 June
9pm - late

Lunchtime Lit: Online Publishing Futures

Friday 29 June
12.30pm

Confessions

Friday 29 June
7pm

Closing Night Party

Friday 29 June
8pm - late

No results!

Sorry, we couldn't find any events that match that criteria. Please refine your selection.